Privacy Policy

PushPress, Inc. Privacy Policy

Updated January 1, 2020

Overview

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, PushPress, Inc. (PushPress) has developed this Privacy Policy in order to explain how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your Personal Information. This Policy applies to information that we collect through the PushPress Mobile Admin Tools, PushPress Member App, PushPress Core Service, PushPress Sites, and PushPress social media pages (collectively, the “PushPress Services”). When you access or use the PushPress Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Contact details (e.g., name, email, telephone number, third party emergency contact information)

Personal details (e.g., date of birth, education, nationality)

Financial and transaction data (e.g., purchase history, account information, etc.)

Other PushPress Services related data (e.g., customer requests, statistics, etc.)

Location data with your permission (e.g. geolocation data sent via a mobile device)

How Do We Collect Personal Data?

Through PushPress Services, we collect information about you whenever you use the PushPress Services. Examples include:

We need to collect Personal Information in order to provide the requested PushPress Service to you. If you do not provide or enable us to collect the necessary information, we may not be able to provide the PushPress Service. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the PushPress Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why Do We Retain Personal Data?

We will collect and use of Personal Information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

How Do We Use Personal Data?

We may use your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes (see below). You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Do We Share Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Information:

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

How Do We Work with Third Party Applications?

A benefit of PushPress’ Services is that you can connect your account with other third party applications.  For the purposes of this policy, an “account connection” with a third party application is a connection you authorize or enable between your account and a non-PushPress account.  When you authorize such a connection, PushPress and the third party will exchange your Personal Information directly. If you choose to create an account connection, we may receive information from the third party about you and your use of the third party’s service. We will use all such information that we receive from a third-party via an account connection in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Information that we share with a third party based on an account connection will be used and disclosed in accordance with the third party’s privacy practices. Before authorizing an account connection, you should review the privacy notice of any third party that will gain access to your Personal Information as part of the account connection.

Third Party Payment Process

We currently use third party payment processors as a third party offering for internet based payment services. If you wish to make a payment through PushPress Services, your Personal Information may be collected by such processors directly and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. We have no control over and are not responsible for third parties’ collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

How Do We Use Cookies and Online Tracking?

When you visit our Sites, use our Services, or visit a third party website for which we provide online Services, we and our business partners and vendors may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to recognize you as a User and to customize your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services. Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Sites and Services may be limited or not possible. Do Not Track (DNT) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties. We do not respond to DNT signals.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Can Minors Use Our Services?

The PushPress Services are not directed or targeted at children under the age of thirteen (13). We request that they do not provide Personal Information through the PushPress Services.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. You have the right to request that businesses subject to the CCPA (which may include our clients with whom you have a direct relationship) disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Additionally, you have the right to ask these businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you (certain exceptions apply). If the business sells Personal Information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a right under CCPA.

When offering services to its Clients, PushPress acts as a “service provider” under the CCPA. Our receipt and collection of any consumer Personal Information is completed on behalf of our Clients in order for us to provide the Service. Any requests for access or deletion of your Personal Information under the CCPA should be directed to the Client with whom you have a direct relationship.

Changes to this Policy

PushPress, Inc. may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Privacy Policy to www.pushpress.com/privacy-policy. If you continue using the PushPress Services after any notice of any such changes, it means you have accepted them. If you do not agree to any changes, you must stop using the PushPress Services. It is your obligation to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of The Privacy Policy.

Defined Terms

Personal Information: information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings of code such as browser cookie IDs.

Other Information: any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual.

Subscriber: any business or entity that subscribes to (or otherwise accesses) our Software Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at privacy@pushpress.com or via postal mail at:

ATTN: PushPress, Inc. — Privacy Policy Issues

PushPress, Inc.

840 Apollo Street, Suite 100

El Segundo, CA 90245