Privacy Policy

PushPress, Inc. Privacy Policy

Updated December 9, 2020

Overview

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, PushPress, Inc. (PushPress) has developed this Privacy Policy in order to explain how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your Personal Information. This Policy applies to information that we collect through the PushPress Mobile Admin Tools, PushPress Member App, PushPress Core Service, PushPress Sites, and PushPress social media pages (collectively, the “PushPress Services”). When you access or use the PushPress Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Contact details (e.g., name, email, telephone number, third party emergency contact information)

Personal details (e.g., date of birth, education, nationality)

Financial and transaction data (e.g., purchase history, account information, etc.)

Other PushPress Services related data (e.g., customer requests, statistics, etc.)

Location data with your permission (e.g. geolocation data sent via a mobile device)

How Do We Collect Personal Data?

Through PushPress Services, we collect information about you whenever you use the PushPress Services. Examples include:

We need to collect Personal Information in order to provide the requested PushPress Service to you. If you do not provide or enable us to collect the necessary information, we may not be able to provide the PushPress Service. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the PushPress Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why Do We Retain Personal Data?

We will collect and use of Personal Information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain Personal Information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

How Do We Use Personal Data?

We may use your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes (see below). You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Do We Share Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Information:

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

How Do We Work with Third Party Applications?

A benefit of PushPress’ Services is that you can connect your account with other third party applications.  For the purposes of this policy, an “account connection” with a third party application is a connection you authorize or enable between your account and a non-PushPress account.  When you authorize such a connection, PushPress and the third party will exchange your Personal Information directly. If you choose to create an account connection, we may receive information from the third party about you and your use of the third party’s service. We will use all such information that we receive from a third-party via an account connection in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Information that we share with a third party based on an account connection will be used and disclosed in accordance with the third party’s privacy practices. Before authorizing an account connection, you should review the privacy notice of any third party that will gain access to your Personal Information as part of the account connection.

Third Party Payment Process

We currently use third party payment processors as a third party offering for internet based payment services. If you wish to make a payment through PushPress Services, your Personal Information may be collected by such processors directly and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. We have no control over and are not responsible for third parties’ collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

How Do We Use Cookies and Online Tracking?

When you visit our Sites, use our Services, or visit a third party website for which we provide online Services, we and our business partners and vendors may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to recognize you as a User and to customize your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services. Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Sites and Services may be limited or not possible. Do Not Track (DNT) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties. We do not respond to DNT signals.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Can Minors Use Our Services?

The PushPress Services are not directed or targeted at children under the age of thirteen (13). We request that they do not provide Personal Information through the PushPress Services.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. You have the right to request that businesses subject to the CCPA (which may include our clients with whom you have a direct relationship) disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Additionally, you have the right to ask these businesses to delete Personal Information collected from you (certain exceptions apply). If the business sells Personal Information, you have a right to opt-out of that sale. Finally, a business cannot discriminate against you for exercising a right under CCPA.

When offering services to its Clients, PushPress acts as a “service provider” under the CCPA. Our receipt and collection of any consumer Personal Information is completed on behalf of our Clients in order for us to provide the Service. Any requests for access or deletion of your Personal Information under the CCPA should be directed to the Client with whom you have a direct relationship.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy describes the different types of cookies that are used on the websites of PushPress, Inc. (“PushPress”). Please also consult our Privacy Policy to understand how we handle personal and other information in general.

1. What are Cookies?

Cookies are a standard feature of websites that allow us to store small amounts of data on your computer or other device about your visit to our websites. Cookies help us learn which areas of our websites are useful and which areas need improvement.

Some cookies may facilitate additional website features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for website optimization, providing custom or localized content and pricing, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to Personal or Other Information you submit while on our websites.

2. What Cookies and Similar Technologies Do We Use?

Cookies
We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our websites. We use various types of cookies:

Web Beacons

Web beacons, also known as pixel tags, are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. We (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our services, or other information we or they have collected. Web beacons may be used within our services to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by web beacons to our subscribers’ and end users’ personal information. For example, we use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. Web Beacons are also deployed by third parties, in connection with cookies, to serve interest-based (and other) advertising, as described in the below section titled “Advertising Networks”.

LSOs

We use Local Shared Objects (“LSOs”) and other technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our websites. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use LSOs to collect and store information. 

Analytics Software

We and our third party tracking-utility partners use log files on our services to gather certain information automatically and store it for analytical purposes. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use third party partners such as Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.


We also use this information to track and aggregate other information to analyze trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements around our services and to gather demographic information about our user base in the aggregate.


Similarly, we or a third party data partner may associate cookies with hashed (non-human readable) versions of your registration data (e.g., your email address), along with other interest-based or demographic data. You can learn more about or opt out of this type of advertising through the links in the following paragraph. Please note that these platforms control how these settings work, so the above instructions may change. 


Web-Based Opt Out: If you wish to opt-out of many of the ad platforms that serve or support interest-based advertising (or learn more about this type of advertising), go to https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, https://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ to opt out in desktop and mobile web browsers. You may download the AppChoices app at https://youradchoices.com/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. For individuals in the EU, please also visit https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note that any opt-out from interest-based advertising will not result in the cessation of all advertising, as we, or our third party advertisers, may continue to serve you contextual-based advertising. Please also note that the above opt-out mechanisms are cookie-based, so if you change or modify your browser, or clear your cookies, you will need to opt out again.

3. How Do I Manage Similar Technologies?

We will use cookies and similar technologies where you have opted-in and applicable law requires opt-in. In addition to the options provided above, you can refuse or accept cookies from our websites at any time by activating the settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen. Please refer to https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for information on commonly used browsers.

Changes to this Policy

PushPress, Inc. may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Privacy Policy to www.pushpress.com/privacy-policy. If you continue using the PushPress Services after any notice of any such changes, it means you have accepted them. If you do not agree to any changes, you must stop using the PushPress Services. It is your obligation to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of The Privacy Policy.

Defined Terms

Personal Information: information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings of code such as browser cookie IDs.

Other Information: any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual.

Subscriber: any business or entity that subscribes to (or otherwise accesses) our Software Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at privacy@pushpress.com or via postal mail at:

ATTN: PushPress, Inc. — Privacy Policy Issues

PushPress, Inc.

840 Apollo Street, Suite 100

El Segundo, CA 90245